CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of connectors from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated January 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Under consideration are four styles of compression connectors and a copper lug. A sample of each connector was submitted with your ruling request. They are identified as the YHD-4/162403 LOCKTAP™, the YP26AU2/160049 CABELOK CRIMPIT™, the YHN-525/162525 HYCRIMP™, the YHR-750/162750 HYCRIMP™, and the KPA8C/387111 SCRULUG™. You state that all five series of connectors are rated for a voltage exceeding 1,000 Volts (V). The YHD-4 LOCKTAP™ connector is a tap connector, which is an electrical connection to a main, continuous-run conductor. This connector is designed to accommodate combinations of aluminum-to-copper and aluminum-to-aluminum connections. It is an H-frame compression-type connector made of aluminum, and measures approximately 7/8 inches high by 1 7/8 inches long by 1 1/2 inches wide, plus a 1/2-inch overhang on each side forming a “C” groove for crimping. The main run groove can accept wires from .336 inches to .470 inches in diameter and the tap groove can accept wire thicknesses from .332 inches to .419 inches.

The YP26AU2 CABELOK CRIMPIT™ connector is a figure-3 shaped compression-type tap connector made of aluminum. It can accommodate copper, aluminum, or ACSR (aluminum conductor, steel reinforced) wire, and measures approximately 11/16 inches high by 1 1/4 inches wide by 1 1/2 inches long. The center spacer, designed to separate conductors, overhangs each end of the connector by ½ inch. The main run groove can accept conductor sizes from 3/0 American Wire Gage (AWG) to 6 AWG; the tap groove can accept conductors from 1/0 AWG to 6 AWG in size.

The YHN-525 HYCRIMP™ and the YHR-750 HYCRIMP™ connectors are H-frame compression-type tap connectors that can accommodate ASCR, stranded or solid copper and aluminum wire, and compact conductors. The YHN-525 measures 1 1/4 inches high by 4 1/2 inches long by 1 3/4 inches wide plus a 3/4 inch overhang on each side forming a “C” groove for crimping. Both the main and tap grooves can accept wire thicknesses from .814 inches to .522 inches. The YHR-750 measures 1 3/4 inches high by 4 5/8 inches long by 3 1/8 inches wide plus a ½-inch overhang on either side for crimping. It can accept wire diameters from .666 inches to .893 inches in both its main run and tap grooves. The LOCKTAP™, CABELOK CRIMPIT™ and HYCRIMP™ series of connectors are pre-filled with PENETROX™, an oxide -inhibiting joint compound. These connectors are installed with “matched” hand, hydraulic, and power-driven hydraulic tools to form a permanent electrical connection.

The KPA8C SCRULUG™ connector is a setscrew-type mechanical connector commonly known as a lug. It is made of copper alloy, designed to terminate the end of a cable to equipment pads or electrical bus. It can accept conductor sizes from number 4 Solid to number 6 Stranded AWG. This lug is constructed of two pieces, one hollowed out box pressed onto a tab that extends from the box approximately 5/8 inches with a number 10 size mounting hole. The box measures approximately 3/8 inches wide by 3/8 inches long and 1/2 inch high with a 1/4 inch diameter Slot Robertson screw inserted through the top.

The applicable subheading for the YHD-4/162403 LOCKTAP™, the YP26AU2/160049 CABELOK CRIMPIT™, the YHN-525/162525 HYCRIMP™, and the YHR-750/162750 HYCRIMP™ will be 8535.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, fuses, lightning arresters, voltage limiters, surge suppressors, plugs and other connectors, junction boxes) for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other connectors.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the KPA8C/387111 SCRULUG™ will be 8535.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, fuses, lightning arresters, voltage limiters, surge suppressors, plugs and other connectors, junction boxes) for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division